loader image
ENTER TO LEARN, LEAVE TO SERVE
shadow

Administration

Governing Body

Members of Governing Body

Management Representatives
Alijanab Dr. S. Ziauddeen Ahmed Sahib,
General Secretary,
The Melvisharam Muslim Educational Society,
Melvisharam - 632 509.

Alijanab M. Md Sharfuddin Sahib,
President,
The Melvisharam Muslim Educational Society,
Melvisharam - 632 509.

Alijanab S. Z. Abrar Ahmed Sahib, B.A., C.S.,
Secretary & Correspondent,
C. Abdul Hakeem College (Autonomous),
Melvisharam - 632 509.

Alijanab V.M. Abdul Latheef Sahib, B.E., F.I.E.,
Correspondent,
C. Abdul Hakeem College of Engineering and Technology,
Melvisharam - 632 509.

Alijanab S.Z. Ifthikar Ahmed Sahib, B.Sc.,
Correspondent,
MMES Academy of Architecture,
Melvisharam - 632 509.

Teacher Representatives
Dr. K. Anver Basha, Ph.D.,
Associate Professor in Chemistry,
C. Abdul Hakeem College (Autonomous),
Melvisharam - 632 509.

Dr. A.K. Ibrahim Sheriff, Ph.D.,
IQAC Coordinator, Associate Professor & Head in Chemistry,
C. Abdul Hakeem College (Autonomous),
Melvisharam - 632 509.

Dr. K. R. Mohamed Sufiyan, Ph.D.,
Controller of Examination, Assistant Professor in Commerce,
C. Abdul Hakeem College (Autonomous),
Melvisharam - 632 509.

 

Educationist / Industrialist Representatives
Dr. Akthar Begum,
Former Principal,
Queen Mary’s College,
Regional Joint Director of Collegiate Education, (Retd.) (Chennai),
Chennai- 600 004.
Residence:
No: 133/3, I.C.F West Colony, I street,
Avenue, 3rd Street, I.C.F. Chennai-600 038.

UGC Nominee
Dr. Krishan Kant
Principal, Aggarwal PG College Ballabgarh
College with Potential for Excellence
Affiliated to M.D. University, Rohtak, Faridabad - 121 004 (Haryana) India

State Government Nominee
Dr. Kaveriammal,
The Joint Director of Collegiate Education,
Vellore Region,
Vellore - 632 006.

University Nominee
Dr. G.Thangaraj, Ph.D.,
Professor, Department of Mathematics,
Thiruvalluvar University,
Vellore - 632 001.

Principal
Dr. S. A. Sajid, Ph.D.,
Principal,
C. Abdul Hakeem College (Autonomous),
Melvisharam - 632 509.

 

Standing Committee Members 

  1. Alijanab S. Z. Abrar Ahmed Sahib, B.A., C.S.,   -   Secretary & Correspondent
  2. Dr. S.A. Sajid       -   Principal 
  3. Dr. A.K. Ibrahim Sheriff       -   Dean of Science (Day College), IQAC Coordinator
  4. Dr. K. Anver Basha       -  Dean of Huma(Evening College), HOD of Chemistry (Evening)
  5. Dr. S. Shamsuddin        -  Dean of Arts & Humanities (Day College), HOD of Commerce
  6. Dr. Shaik Mohammad Raffi     -   HOD of Mathematics
  7. Dr. K.R. Mohamed Sufiyan       -  Controller of Examination, HOD of Commerce (Evening)
Finance Committee

Members of the Finance Committee

Member Nominated by Governing Body
Alijanab Dr. S. Ziauddeen Ahmed Sahib, B.A..,
General Secretary, M.M.E.S.

Alijanab S. Z. Abrar Ahmed Sahib, B.A., C.S.,
Secretary & Correspondent

Alijanab S. A. Sajid, Ph.D.,
Principal

Dr. K. Anver Basha, Ph.D.
Dr. K.R. Mohamed Sufiyan, Ph.D.
Mr. S. Ashfaque Basha, F.C.A
Chartered Accountant

Academic Council

Academic Council Members

Principal (Chairman)

  • Dr. S.A Sajid

University Nominee

  • Dr. K. Dinakaran, Ph.D., Associate Professor & Dept. of Chemistry, Thiruvalluvar University, Serkadu, Vellore ‚Äď 632 115
  • Dr. M. Chitra, Ph.D., Associate Professor & Head, Dept. of Mathematics, Thiruvalluvar University,Serkadu, Vellore ‚Äď 632 115.
  • Dr. M. Chandran, Ph.D., Associate Professor & Dept. of Zoology, Thiruvalluvar University, Sekkadu, Vellore ‚Äď 632 115

Four Experts from Outside the College

  • Dr. T. Mohamed Ilyas., M.Com., M.Phil., Ph.D.,¬†Principal, Islamiah College (Autonomous),Vaniyambadi.
  • Dr. A. Mohamed Sadiq, M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D., Principal, Adhiparasakthi College of Arts and Science (Autonomous), Kalavai.
  • Alijanab Alhaj V.M. Rizwanullah, M.B.A., Correspondent, Islamiah Boys Higher Secondary School, Melvisharam.
  • Janab C. Mohammed Zafrullah, M.A., Secretary, South India Tanners and Dealers Association, Melvisharam.

Four Teachers of the College from different categories

  • Dr. A. Sait Sahul Hameed, Director, AAHL
  • Dr. S. Zaheer Ahmed, Associate Professor of Chemistry¬†
  • Dr. R. Prabhakaran, Associate Professor of Tamil
  • Dr. S. Suresh Kumar, Assistant Professor of Mathematics

Heads of Departments

  • Dr. P. Mohammad Yusuf - Tamil
  • Mr. K. Abdul Munaf - English
  • Mr. R. Phaneendra Rao - English (Evening)
  • Dr. S. Mohammed Yassir - Urdu
  • Dr. M.P. Mohammed Farook- History
  • Mr. K.N. Jaffar Sadique - Corporate Secretaryship
  • Mr. Sheik Mohammed Raffi - Mathematics
  • Mr. J. Fayajul Arifeen - Physics
  • Dr. A.K. Ibrahim Sheriff - Chemistry
  • Dr. R. Rafi Mohamed - Zoology
  • Dr. S. Shamsuddin - Commerce
  • Dr. PA. Kaja Mohideen - Economics
  • Dr. A. Akbar - Botany
  • Dr. K. Anver Basha - Chemistry (Evening)
  • Mr. K.S. Mohamed Omer - Commerce (A - Section)
  • Dr. P. Mohamed Vaseem - Business Administration
  • Mr. S. Haja Mohideen - Computer Science & Computer Application
  • Dr. K.R. Mohamed Sufiyan - Commerce (Evening)

Faculty Member nominated by the Principal (Member Secretary)

  • Dr. A.K. Ibrahim Sheriff, Co-Ordinator IQAC, Head, P.G. & Research Department of Chemistry

Members of Standing Committee

  1. Dr. S.A. Sajid
  2. Dr. A.K. Ibrahim Sheriff
  3. Dr. K. Anver Basha
  4. Dr. S. Shamsuddin
  5. Mr. Shaik Mohammad Raffi
  6. Dr. K.R. Mohamed Sufiyan
Board of Studies Members

Chairman of the Board of Studies Committee

  • Dr. P. Mohammad Yusuf - Tamil
  • Mr. K. Abdul Munaf - English
  • Dr. S. Mohammed Yassir - Urdu
  • Dr. M.P. Mohammed Farook- History
  • Mr. K.N. Jaffar Sadique - Corporate Secretaryship
  • Mr. Sheik Mohammed Raffi - Mathematics
  • Mr. J. Fayajul Arifeen - Physics
  • Dr. A.K. Ibrahim Sheriff - Chemistry
  • Dr. R. Rafi Mohamed - Zoology
  • Dr. S. Shamsuddin - Commerce
  • Dr. PA. Kaja Mohideen - Economics
  • Dr. A. Akbar - Botany
  • Dr. P. Mohamed Vaseem - Business Administration
  • Mr. S. Haja Mohideen - Computer Science & Computer Application

Other Committees

Code of Conduct Monitoring Committee
Finance Audit Committee
Admission Committee
Planning & Evaluation Committee
Curriculum Development Committee
Academic Audit Committee
Research Committee
Autonomous Examination Committee
Registrars of Attendance
Sports Advisory Committee
Internal Complaint & Extra-curricular Activities Committee
Students' Grievances and Redressal Committee
Library Advisory Committee
Malpractice Monitoring Committee
Hostel Advisory Committee
Anti-Ragging & Sexual Harassment Cell
Minority & OBC Cell
SC & ST Cell
Career Guidance & Placement Cell
IQAC Members
Translate ¬Ľ
Skip to content